In re the Marriage of
[…] statutory factors regarding maintenance and made its
    determination based on record evidence.
    III. Voluntarily Underemployment
    ¶ 10 Husband also challenges the court’s finding that wife was not
    voluntarily underemployed when it “did not have competent
    5
    evidence to determine [w]ife was unable to work due to her health.”
    Again, we perceive no error.
    A. Relevant Law and Standard of Review
    ¶ 11 A party’s income for purposes of determining maintenance is
    generally that party’s actual gross income. See § 14-10-114(8)(a)(I),
    (II). “If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed,
    maintenance shall be calculated based on a determination of
    potential income . . . .” § 14-10-114(8)(c)(IV). However, “a
    determination of potential income shall not be made for a party who
    is physically or mentally incapacitated.Id.
    ¶ 12 Whether a party is voluntarily underemployed is typically a
    factual question. People v. Martinez, 70 P.3d 474, 480 (Colo. 2003).
    And we defer to the district court’s factual findings if supported by
    the record. Id.; see also In re Marriage of Connerton, 260 P.3d 62,