22CA1146 Peo v Braziel 07-25-2024
[…] sentencing errors for plain error; instead, we automatically merge
the multiplicitous convictions to remedy such errors. Whiteaker,
¶ 24.
¶ 66 To determine whether a defendant is prosecuted for
multiplicitous charges under the same statute, we apply a two-
pronged test. People v. Manzanares, 2020 COA 140M, ¶ 41. First,
we determine whether the statutorily defined unit of prosecution
permits the charging of multiple offenses. Id. Next, we review the
allegations in support of each offense to determine whether the
defendant’s conduct constituted factually distinct offenses. Id.
¶ 67 Section 18-2-201(4), C.R.S. 2023, provides that “[i]f a person
conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one
conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single
criminal episode.” Accordingly, if a court concludes multiple alleged
conspiracy offenses are all part of a single criminal episode, then
only one conspiracy exists, and the district court should dismiss
59, 595 P.2d 225, 228 (1979). Conversely, if the trial court finds
31