21CA0881 Peo v Kinard 07-25-2024
[…] before sentencing. Thus, the Attorney General concedes error. We
agree, but we conclude that this failure was procedural and did not
deprive the court of authority to impose restitution. We also
conclude that the error was harmless.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 7 Whether the district court complied with the restitution
statute involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law
B. Prosecution Information
¶ 8 Kinard contends that the district court lacked authority to
impose restitution because the prosecutor did not comply with
section 18-1.3-603(2)(a). That provision states, “[t]he court shall
base its order for restitution upon information presented to the
court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such
information through victim impact statements or other means to
4
determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the
victims.” Id. Relevant to this appeal, the provision continues, “the
prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court
prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not
¶ 9 We reject Kinard’s argument that the court necessarily