Peo v. Jordan ( 2024 )
[…] “defendant acceded to the court’s response”).
    ¶ 38 We therefore decline to address this issue any further.
    19
    C. The Prosecution Presented Sufficient Evidence in Support of
    the Trial Court’s Habitual Offender Adjudication
    ¶ 39 Jordan next contends that the trial court erred by adjudicating
    him as a habitual offender because the prosecution failed to present
    sufficient evidence that he had three prior felony convictions. We
    again disagree.
    1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    ¶ 40 Under section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2023, a defendant
    may be adjudged a habitual offender if the defendant “has been
    three times previously convicted [of a felony], upon charges
    separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and
    distinct criminal episodes.” “Where the charges against the
    defendant were separately brought and would have been tried
    separately but for the defendant’s decisions to enter guilty pleas,
    the convictions thereby obtained satisfy the definition of predicate
    felonies in the habitual criminal statute.”