In re the Marriage of
[…] ¶ 9 The record thus shows that the court considered the relevant
statutory factors regarding maintenance and made its
determination based on record evidence.
III. Voluntarily Underemployment
¶ 10 Husband also challenges the court’s finding that wife was not
voluntarily underemployed when it “did not have competent
5
evidence to determine [w]ife was unable to work due to her health.”
Again, we perceive no error.
A. Relevant Law and Standard of Review
¶ 11 A party’s income for purposes of determining maintenance is
generally that party’s actual gross income. See § 14-10-114(8)(a)(I),
(II). “If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed,
maintenance shall be calculated based on a determination of
potential income . . . .” § 14-10-114(8)(c)(IV). However, “a
determination of potential income shall not be made for a party who
is physically or mentally incapacitated.” Id.
¶ 12 Whether a party is voluntarily underemployed is typically a
factual question. People v. Martinez, 70 P.3d 474, 480 (Colo. 2003).
And we defer to the district court’s factual findings if supported by
66 (Colo. App. 2010). As well, witness credibility and the weight,