Matthew K Hobbs v. City of Salida ( 2024 )
[…] state, and any other entity not organized for profit, and any other
    entity that uses property used by those three primary categories of
    entities — whether by lease, license, or permit.8
    8 A common definition of a “licensee” was, when section 25-12-
    103(11) was enacted, “a person who has a privilege to enter upon
    land arising from permission or consent, express or implied, of the
    possessor of land but who goes on the land for his own purpose
    rather than for any purpose or interest of the possessor.” Black’s
    Law Dictionary 830 (5th ed. 1979); see also § 13-21-115(5)(b),
    C.R.S. 1990 (defining “licensee” for purposes of the Premises
    Liability Act as “a person who enters or remains on the land of
    another for the licensee’s own convenience or to advance his own
    interests, pursuant to the landowner’s permission or consent”).
    This definition of licensee sensibly applies to the real property-
    focused exemption of section 25-12-103(11), particularly in light of
    the alternative meaning (e.g., a driver’s license), which would be
    extraordinarily (indeed, absurdly) broad.
    37