To the contrary, this statement reflected the legislative intent that the amendment would apply to duly permitted uses on all public or private property. ¶ 47 We also reject Hobbs’s contention that the district court’s interpretation of the statute leads to an absurd result because it renders the Act completely ineffectual. We disagree. The Act applies to all areas of Colorado except those that the General Assembly has expressly excluded from its application. And, of course, the exception created by section 25-12-103(11) is limited to “cultural, entertainment, athletic, or patriotic events, including, but not limited to, concerts, music festivals, and fireworks displays” that are duly permitted by the local jurisdiction.