See, e.g., § 44-4- 103(2), C.R.S. 2023 (“‘License’ means a grant to a licensee to sell fermented malt beverages or fermented malt beverages and wine at retail . . . .”); § 24-21-602(25), C.R.S. 2023 (“‘License’ means any license or certification issued by the licensing authority” to operate bingo or raffle games.); § 13-51.5-102(1), C.R.S. 2023 (“‘Development permit’ means any zoning permit, subdivision 18 approval, certification, special exception, variance, or any other similar action of a governmental entity that has the effect of authorizing the development of real property.”); § 42-1-232(1)(c), C.R.S. 2023 (“‘Permit’ means authority for an organization to employ people to verify information . . . that may be required to register a commercial vehicle . . . .”). ¶ 41 Particularly in the regulation of noise emissions, the term “permit” is frequently used to refer to the authority a local entity grants to exceed a particular noise limit. See, e.g., Salida Mun.