Based on these premises, Salida and High Side argue that the ordinance and resulting permits are authorized by the Act and that Hobbs’s preemption argument fails as a matter of law. ¶ 29 We address the parties’ differing interpretations in turn. 13 1. The Exemption Is Not Limited to Concerts Performed on Land Owned by Salida ¶ 30 We agree with Salida and High Side that section 25-12-103(11) is not ambiguous. We also agree that its clear language authorized Salida to issue the disputed permits to High Side. ¶ 31 Hobbs points to the following language: “This article is not applicable to the use of property by . . . any political subdivision of this state, . . . or any of [its] . . . permittees, for the purpose of . . . holding . . . concerts.” § 25-12-103(11) (emphasis added). Hobbs seizes on the “use of property by . . . any political subdivision” language to argue that permits may only authorize concerts on property Salida owns.