noise- level standards that are more restrictive than the state standards, but not standards that are less restrictive than the state standards: the state statutory standards for noise levels are the ceilings. 3 Section 25-12-102(3), C.R.S. 2023, describes this “decibel” unit of noise measurement. 4 During the hours between 7 a.m. and 7 p.m., noise may exceed the usual limit by 10 db(A) for no more than fifteen minutes of each hour. § 25-12-103(2), C.R.S. 2023. 5 As discussed in section 25-12-102(3), such a 30 db(A) difference is, to put it mildly, substantial. 30 ¶ 64 But that brings us to section 25-12-103(11), which exempts some entities from the statewide standards. It provides as follows: This article is not applicable to the use of property by this state, any political subdivision of this state, or any other entity not organized for profit, including, but not limited to, nonprofit corporations, or any of their lessees, licensees, or permittees, for the purpose of promoting, producing, or holding cultural, entertainment, athletic, or patriotic events, including, but not limited to, concerts, music festivals, and fireworks displays. This subsection (11) shall not be construed to preempt or limit the authority of any political subdivision having jurisdiction to regulate noise abatement. ¶ 65 The majority concludes that High Side qualifies as a “permittee” of a “political subdivision of this state” under this exemption simply because Salida gave High Side permits to exceed the statewide statutory noise limits.