Peo v. Pike ( 2024 )
[…] Martinez, 2022 COA 28, ¶ 1 (quoting People v. Courtney, 868 P.2d
    1126, 1128 (Colo. App. 1993)), affd on other grounds, 2024 CO 6M.
    The statutory definition of “victim” includes other persons besides
    the direct victim of the crime. Id. As relevant here, a victim
    10
    includes “[a]ny person[
    3
    ] who has suffered losses because of a
    contractual relationship with, including but not limited to, an
    insurer . . . for a person [against whom any felony, misdemeanor,
    petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense has been perpetrated or
    attempted].§ 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(I), (III); see People v. McCarthy, 2012
    COA 133, 9 (under the restitution statute, “victim” includes “any
    person who has suffered losses because of a contractual
    relationship with the primary victim of the crime”). “[A] ‘contractual
    relationship’ is an agreement that creates legally enforceable
    obligations and a legally recognized association between the parties
    that changes their legal rights and duties of care.” People v. Oliver,