23CA1523 Peo in Interest of AA 07-03-2024
[…] juvenile court “jointly violated the children’s right to due process”
5
by failing to comply with expedited permanency procedures, and
that the juvenile court’s failure to order an evaluation of the
children’s needs and conditions prior to issuing its final order
violated their due process rights.
II. Applicable Law
¶ 10 The purpose of dependency or neglect proceedings is to
preserve the family and protect children. L.L. v. People in Interest of
R.W., 10 P.3d 1271, 1277 (Colo. 2000). Where, as here, children
are under six years old when a petition is filed, section
19-1-102(1.6), C.R.S. 2023, provides that expedited placement
procedures apply because “children undergo a critical bonding and
attachment process prior to the time they reach six years of age.”
Thus, for young children removed from their parents’ custody,
courts should proceed with “all possible speed” to achieve legal
determinations that serve the children’s best interests.
§ 19-1-102(1)(c).
¶ 11 The juvenile court may terminate parental rights if it finds, by