Interest of Colburn ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 7 After hearing all the evidence, the court made oral and written
    findings and granted the request for conservatorship and
    guardianship.
    II. Guardianship
    ¶ 8 Colburn contends that there was insufficient evidence for the
    magistrate to find that he was an incapacitated person, as required
    for appointment of a guardian.
    1
    We reject this contention and
    conclude that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support
    the magistrate’s findings.
    A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    ¶ 9 Appointment of a guardian is governed by section 15-14-311,
    C.R.S. 2023. As relevant here, “[t]he court may: [a]ppoint a limited
    or unlimited guardian for a respondent only if it finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that: (I) [t]he respondent is an incapacitated
    person; and (II) [t]he respondent’s identified needs cannot be met by
    less restrictive means, including use of appropriate and reasonably
    1
    Colburn does not challenge the appointment of a conservator.
    4
    available technological assistance.” § 15-14-311(1)(a)(I)-(II).
    2
    Section 15-14-102(5) defines an incapacitated person as follows:
    [A]n individual other than a minor, who is