Interest of Colburn ( 2024 )
[…] A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    ¶ 9 Appointment of a guardian is governed by section 15-14-311,
    C.R.S. 2023. As relevant here, “[t]he court may: [a]ppoint a limited
    or unlimited guardian for a respondent only if it finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that: (I) [t]he respondent is an incapacitated
    person; and (II) [t]he respondent’s identified needs cannot be met by
    less restrictive means, including use of appropriate and reasonably
    1
    Colburn does not challenge the appointment of a conservator.
    4
    available technological assistance.” § 15-14-311(1)(a)(I)-(II).
    2
    Section 15-14-102(5) defines an incapacitated person as follows:
    [A]n individual other than a minor, who is
    unable to effectively receive or evaluate
    information or both or make or communicate
    decisions to such an extent that the individual
    lacks the ability to satisfy essential
    requirements for physical health, safety, or
    self-care, even with appropriate and
    reasonably available technological assistance.
    ¶ 10 “It is the responsibility of the trier of fact to determine the
    credibility of the witnesses, the weight, probative effect and
    sufficiency of the evidence.” Neher v. Neher, 2015 COA 103, ¶ 54
    (quoting Wright Farms, Inc. v. Weninger, 669 P.2d 1054, 1056 (Colo.