Reistad v. Burman ( 2024 )
[…] contract, is governed by a three-year statute of limitations.
    2
    See
    § 13-80-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2023; see also Jackson v. Am. Fam. Mut.
    Ins. Co., 258 P.3d 328, 332-33 (Colo. App. 2011).
    ¶ 18 Whether a claim is time barred generally presents a question
    of fact, but we may decide the question as a matter of law when the
    material facts are undisputed and clearly show that the plaintiff
    had or should have had the requisite information as of a particular
    date. Wagner v. Grange Ins. Ass’n, 166 P.3d 304, 307 (Colo. App.
    2007); see also § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. 2023 (“[A] cause of action . . .
    shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its
    cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of
    reasonable diligence.”).
    ¶ 19 The district court determined that Reistad’s claims are time
    barred because Reistad Jr. was presumed to know the contents of
    2
    The parties do not dispute that the three-year statute of
    limitations applies to Reistad’s claims.
    8