Reistad v. Burman ( 2024 )
[…] reasonable diligence.”).
    ¶ 19 The district court determined that Reistad’s claims are time
    barred because Reistad Jr. was presumed to know the contents of
    2
    The parties do not dispute that the three-year statute of
    limitations applies to Reistad’s claims.
    8
    the deed his attorney-in-fact signed, such that he knew or should
    have known of the failure to reserve the mineral interests in 1995.
    It also determined that Reistad had constructive notice of the
    unrestricted conveyance when the deed was recorded in the Weld
    County property records. See § 38-35-106(1), C.R.S. 2023 (“Any
    written instrument required or permitted to be acknowledged
    affecting title to real property, whether acknowledged,
    unacknowledged, or defectively acknowledged, after being
    recorded . . . shall be notice to all persons or classes of persons
    claiming any interest in said property.”).
    ¶ 20 Reistad argues that the court erred because, even if parties do
    not read a deed they signed, a court may reform the deed if it
    contains a mutual mistake of fact that does not express the parties’
    true intent. See Dennett v. Mt. Harvard Dev. Co., 43 Colo. App. 422,