Peo in Interest of TB ( 2024 )
[…] magistrate’s judgment is effectively a second layer of appellate
    review. See People in Interest of N.G., 2012 COA 131, ¶ 37. Like the
    juvenile court, we must accept the magistrate’s factual findings
    unless they are clearly erroneous. Id. However, we may set aside a
    judgment based on errors of law or findings that do not conform to
    the statutory criteria. Id.
    ¶ 10 Section 19-3-605(1) requires the court to consider a timely
    request by a grandparent for guardianship and legal custody of a
    child following an order terminating parental rights. § 19-3-605(1).
    In doing so, the court may give preference to a grandparent who
    makes a timely request if “such placement is in the best interests of
    the child.” Id. However, “when the child is part of a sibling group
    and the sibling group is being placed out of the home,” there is a
    rebuttable presumption that “placement of the entire sibling group
    in [a] joint placement is in the best interests of the children.” § 19-
    3-605(2). In making these post-termination placement decisions,