23CA2014 Peo in Interest of AT 07-11-2024
[…] amended after the adjudicatory trial. We disagree with both
contentions.
11
A. Relevant Law
¶ 25 A petition alleging dependency or neglect “shall set forth
plainly the facts which bring the child within the court’s
jurisdiction.” § 19-3-502(2), C.R.S. 2023. Because an adjudication
must be based on existing circumstances and relate to the status of
the child at the time of the adjudicatory hearing, the Children’s
Code anticipates that “additional or different” matters may be raised
by the evidence at an adjudicatory trial. See § 19-3-505(4)(a),
C.R.S. 2023; see also J.G., ¶ 38. In such circumstances, the
Children’s Code directs that a juvenile court “may proceed
immediately to consider the additional or different matters raised by
the evidence if the parties consent” and “[i]n such event, the court,
on the motion of any interested party or on its own motion, shall
order the petition to be amended to conform to the evidence.”
§ 19-3-505(4)(a), (b). If the amendment “results in a substantial
departure” from the original petition, the juvenile court must
continue the hearing. § 19-3-505(4)(c).
¶ 26 Colorado Rule of Civil Procedure 15(b) is analogous. It