In re the Marriage of
[…] finding, it was for the district court, not us, to resolve those
conflicts. See In re Marriage of Tooker, 2019 COA 83, ¶ 31; see also
Evans, ¶ 45.
¶ 24 The court therefore did not err by finding that wife was not
voluntarily underemployed.
C. Husband’s Income
¶ 25 We also reject husband’s contention that the district court
improperly included additional business funds he used for his
personal expenses when it found that his gross income was
$14,015 per month.
¶ 26 Gross income for purposes of maintenance means income
from any source. § 14-10-114(8)(c)(I). For a self-employed party,
gross income equals gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary
expenses. § 14-10-114(8)(c)(III)(A). Gross income also includes a
10
party’s salary and “[a]ny moneys drawn by a self-employed
individual for personal use that are deducted as a business
expense.” § 14-10-114(8)(c)(I)(A), (O), (W).
¶ 27 The court noted that husband claimed his income was $8,386
per month, which represented an average of his annual salary and
share of the business’ income from 2019 through 2021. (Husband
reported annual earnings of $138,215 in 2019, $106,587 in 2020,