23CA2153 Disability Examination v ICAO 07-11-2024
[…] substantial evidence).
B. Applicable Law
¶ 9 The Colorado Employment Security Act (CESA), codified at
sections 8-70-101 through 8-82-105, C.R.S. 2023, establishes an
unemployment insurance fund financed by employer-paid taxes or
premiums. Colo. Div. of Emp. & Training v. Accord Hum. Res., Inc.,
2012 CO 15, ¶ 10. Under CESA, the Division collects taxes from
employers for payment into the fund and pays benefits to eligible
unemployed individuals. Id. An employer must pay unemployment
taxes on wages paid to employees but not on compensation paid to
independent contractors. Softrock, ¶ 1.
¶ 10 Section 8-70-115(1)(b) specifies that services performed by an
individual for another shall be deemed covered employment for
CESA purposes unless the putative employer shows “to the
satisfaction of the [D]ivision” that the individual (1) is “free from
control and direction in the performance of the service, both under
his contract for the performance of service and in fact”; and (2) is
6
“customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation,
profession, or business related to the service performed.” The
putative employer bears the burden of proving that both conditions
exist to rebut the presumption of an employment relationship
between the parties. Visible Voices, Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals
Off., 2014 COA 63, ¶ 11.
¶ 11 The putative employer may show that “such individual is
engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or
business and is free from control and direction in the performance
of the service” in one of two ways. § 8-70-115(1)(c). It “may . . .
show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set
forth in paragraph (b) of . . . subsection (1) have been satisfied.” Id.
Alternatively, it “may demonstrate in a written document, signed by
both parties, that the person for whom services are performed” does
not take any of the nine actions specified in section 8-70-115(1)(c)(I)
through (IX). § 8-70-115(1)(c).
¶ 12 A written document that satisfies the applicable factors of
section 8-70-115(1)(c) creates “a rebuttable presumption of an
independent contractor relationship between the parties,” § 8-70-
115(2), if the document also contains the disclosure specified in
7
section 8-70-115(2). See § 8-70-115(1)(d) (“A document may satisfy
the requirements of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1) if such
document demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
existence of such factors listed in subparagraphs (I) to (IX) of
paragraph (c) of this subsection (1) as are appropriate to the parties’
situation.”). Such disclosure must appear “in type which is larger
than the other provisions in the document or in bold-faced or
underlined type” and must state that the worker “is not entitled to
unemployment insurance benefits unless unemployment