23CA2221 Peo in Interest of TB 07-11-2024
[…] 4
must affirm the decision if the magistrate’s findings are supported
by the record. People in Interest of B.H., 2021 CO 39, ¶ 80.
¶ 9 Our review of the juvenile court’s decision affirming the
magistrate’s judgment is effectively a second layer of appellate
juvenile court, we must accept the magistrate’s factual findings
judgment based on errors of law or findings that do not conform to
the statutory criteria. Id.
¶ 10 Section 19-3-605(1) requires the court to consider a timely
request by a grandparent for guardianship and legal custody of a
child following an order terminating parental rights. § 19-3-605(1).
In doing so, the court may give preference to a grandparent who
makes a timely request if “such placement is in the best interests of
the child.” Id. However, “when the child is part of a sibling group
and the sibling group is being placed out of the home,” there is a
rebuttable presumption that “placement of the entire sibling group
in [a] joint placement is in the best interests of the children.” § 19-
3-605(2). In making these post-termination placement decisions,
the court must consider the relevant factors in section 19-3-605(3),
5