Peo v. Cochran ( 2024 )
[…] strategy.Id.
    ¶ 21 From our review of the record, we aren’t convinced that
    defense counsel’s erroneous assumption of the burden of proof at
    the restoration to competency hearing was strategic. To the
    contrary, it seems defense counsel and the court were both
    mistakenly tracking the wrong statute. Compare § 16-8.5-103(7),
    C.R.S. 2021 (procedures for “[d]etermination of competency to
    proceed”), with § 16-8.5-113(6), C.R.S. 2021 (procedures for
    [r]estoration to competency).
    ¶ 22 Specifically, once a defendant has been found incompetent to
    proceed under section 16-8.5-103, the procedures the court must
    follow are set out in section 16-8.5-113. Under section 16-8.5-
    103(7), “[T]he party asserting the incompetency of the defendant
    shall have the burden of submitting evidence and the burden of
    proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” But under section 16-
    8.5-113(6), “[T]he burden of submitting evidence and the burden of
    7
    proof by a preponderance of the evidence shall be upon the party
    asserting that the defendant is competent.” Because the court, in