Disability Examination v. ICAO ( 2024 )
[…] of the service” in one of two ways. § 8-70-115(1)(c). It may . . .
    show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set
    forth in paragraph (b) of . . . subsection (1) have been satisfied.” Id.
    Alternatively, it may demonstrate in a written document, signed by
    both parties, that the person for whom services are performed does
    not take any of the nine actions specified in section 8-70-115(1)(c)(I)
    through (IX). § 8-70-115(1)(c).
    ¶ 12 A written document that satisfies the applicable factors of
    section 8-70-115(1)(c) creates “a rebuttable presumption of an
    independent contractor relationship between the parties,§ 8-70-
    115(2), if the document also contains the disclosure specified in
    7
    section 8-70-115(2). See § 8-70-115(1)(d) (“A document may satisfy
    the requirements of paragraph (c) of this subsection (1) if such
    document demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
    existence of such factors listed in subparagraphs (I) to (IX) of
    paragraph (c) of this subsection (1) as are appropriate to the parties
    situation.”). Such disclosure must appear in type which is larger
    than the other provisions in the document or in bold-faced or
    underlined type and must state that the worker is not entitled to
    unemployment insurance benefits unless unemployment