22CA1947 Peo v Alvarenga 07-18-2024
[…] without [their] consent and without lawful justification.” § 18-3-
302(1), C.R.S. 2023. Seize and carry are two distinct elements.
Garcia v. People, 2022 CO 6, ¶ 22. A defendant is guilty of the
seizure element if “the defendant knowingly took possession of or
had control over the victim.” Id. at ¶ 23. The carry element
requires movement from one place to another. Id. at ¶ 28.
Attempted second degree kidnapping occurs when an individual
knowingly engages in behavior that constitutes a substantial step
toward committing and completing the crime. See § 18-2-101(1),
C.R.S. 2023 (“A substantial step is any conduct, whether act,
omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the
firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the
offense.”).
4
B. Discussion
¶ 8 Alvarenga argues the evidence was insufficient to support a
reasonable conclusion that he attempted to seize and carry B.O., as
required for an attempted kidnapping conviction. We disagree.
¶ 9 B.O. testified that Alvarenga and another man (Thomas Noles)