23CA0944 Hoffner v Routt 07-18-2024
[…] the BAA’s classification of property for property tax purposes “is
limited to review of the propriety of the BAA’s classification
determination,” Andrew v. Teller Cnty. Bd. of Equalization, 2012
COA 104, ¶ 9, we do not address Hoffner’s challenge, and instead
explain why the BAA’s classification of the subject parcel as vacant
was correct.
9
¶ 20 For property tax purposes, “vacant land” means “any lot,
parcel, site, or tract of land upon which no buildings or fixtures,
other than minor structures, are located. ‘Vacant land’ may include
land with site improvements.” § 39-1-103(14)(c)(I), C.R.S. 2023.
“‘Minor structures’ means improvements that do not add value to
the land on which they are located and that are not suitable to be
used for and are not actually used for any commercial, residential
or agricultural purpose.” § 39-1-103(14)(c)(II)(A) (emphasis added).
“‘Site improvements’ means streets with curbs and gutters, culverts
and other sewage and drainage facilities, and utility easements and
hookups for individual lots or parcels.” § 39-1-103(14)(c)(II)(B)
(emphasis added).
¶ 21 The BAA classified the subject parcel as vacant land on two
bases. First, despite Hoffner’s argument that the subject parcel
should be classified as residential because the presence of a utility