22CA0688 Peo v Muth 07-18-2024
[…] Trujillo, 169 P.3d 235, 238 (Colo. App. 2007),
and “indulge a strong presumption that counsel’s conduct falls
within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance,”
Ardolino, 69 P.3d at 76. To establish prejudice, in turn, the
defendant must demonstrate a reasonable probability that, but for
9
counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would
have been different. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694.
2. Discussion
¶ 23 Muth argues that her counsel performed deficiently by failing
to object to the entry of the restitution order 122 days after her
judgment of conviction when section 18-1.3-603(1)(b) provides that
“the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the
ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction”
unless good cause is shown for an extension. We are not
persuaded.
¶ 24 At the hearing on her Crim. P. 35(c) motion, Muth’s plea
counsel testified that he followed his standard practice at the time
regarding restitution in her case. He testified that “restitution . . .