Peo v. Bachmann ( 2024 )
[…] also alleged in the information. Id. at 717. Given this instruction,
    the division explained that it “would have been impossible” for the
    jury to find the defendant guilty of the pattern of abuse enhancer
    unless it found that he committed at least two separate acts of
    sexual contact against the same victim during the alleged nineteen-
    month period. Id. at 718. As a result, the division determined that
    the ten-year requirement in the pattern of abuse statute was
    25
    “necessarily satisfied.” Id.; see also § 18-3-405.3(2)(b) (“No specific
    date or time need be alleged for the pattern of sexual abuse . . . .”).
    ¶ 47 Here, Bachmann doesn’t dispute that the prosecution
    presented evidence of multiple sexual acts against B.B. during the
    three-year period alleged in the information. Nor does he dispute
    that the court instructed the jury regarding the three-year period