22CA1781 Peo v Jordan 07-25-2024
[…] challenging the trial court’s response to a jury question when the
“defendant acceded to the court’s response”).
¶ 38 We therefore decline to address this issue any further.
19
C. The Prosecution Presented Sufficient Evidence in Support of
the Trial Court’s Habitual Offender Adjudication
¶ 39 Jordan next contends that the trial court erred by adjudicating
him as a habitual offender because the prosecution failed to present
sufficient evidence that he had three prior felony convictions. We
again disagree.
1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
¶ 40 Under section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2023, a defendant
may be adjudged a habitual offender if the defendant “has been
three times previously convicted [of a felony], upon charges
separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and
distinct criminal episodes.” “Where the charges against the
defendant were separately brought and would have been tried
separately but for the defendant’s decisions to enter guilty pleas,
the convictions thereby obtained satisfy the definition of predicate
felonies in the habitual criminal statute.” People v.