22CA0474 Peo v Aguirre 07-25-2024
[…] sustain a defendant’s conviction.” McCoy v. People, 2019 CO 44,
¶ 63. In doing so, we consider “whether the relevant evidence, both
direct and circumstantial, when viewed as a whole and in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, is substantial and sufficient to
support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that the defendant is
guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.” Clark v. People,
232 P.3d 1287, 1291 (Colo. 2010) (quoting People v. Bennett, 183
6
whether we might have reached a different conclusion than the
jury. Thomas v. People, 2021 CO 84, ¶ 10.
C. Applicable Law
¶ 13 Under section 42-4-1301(1)(a), a person who drives a motor
vehicle under the influence of alcohol commits DUI. That section
provides that DUI “is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after
three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct
criminal episodes” for DUI or DWAI. § 42-4-1301(1)(a). As relevant
here, a person is deemed to have a prior conviction for DUI if
they’ve previously been convicted for DUI or DWAI under Colorado
law. See § 42-4-1301(1)(j). A conviction “consists of the entry of a