Peo v. Kinard ( 2024 )
[…] We
    agree, but we conclude that this failure was procedural and did not
    deprive the court of authority to impose restitution. We also
    conclude that the error was harmless.
    A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 7 Whether the district court complied with the restitution
    statute involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law
    that we review de novo. People v. Weeks, 2021 CO 75, ¶ 24.
    B. Prosecution Information
    ¶ 8 Kinard contends that the district court lacked authority to
    impose restitution because the prosecutor did not comply with
    section 18-1.3-603(2)(a). That provision states, “[t]he court shall
    base its order for restitution upon information presented to the
    court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such
    information through victim impact statements or other means to
    4
    determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the
    victims.” Id. Relevant to this appeal, the provision continues, “the
    prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court
    prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not
    available prior to the order of conviction.” Id. (emphasis added).