Peo v. Garcia ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 13 While section 19-2-104(1)(a), (7), C.R.S. 2019, confers
    exclusive jurisdiction on the juvenile court over cases concerning
    juveniles between ten and eighteen years of age, the statute
    recognizes an exception where section 19-2-517 applies. § 19-2-
    104(2); see also Sandoval, ¶¶ 16-17. Before turning to the merits of
    Garcia’s argument, we offer an overview of the direct file statute.
    ¶ 14 Direct filing is authorized when the prosecution charges a
    juvenile with committing an offense enumerated in the direct file
    statute. Sandoval, ¶ 17; see § 19-2-517. Section 19-2-517(1)
    specifies the circumstances in which a district attorney may directly
    file charges in district court against a juvenile. As relevant here,
    this includes when a juvenile “is sixteen years of age or older at the
    time of the commission of the alleged offense” and “[i]s alleged to
    have committed a class 1 or class 2 felony.” § 19-2-517(1)(a)(I).
    ¶ 15 When directly filing enumerated charges in district court, the
    district attorney can also file unenumerated charges. Flakes v.
    People, 153 P.3d 427, 434 (Colo. 2007) (“[T]he district court