18CA1691 Peo v Gonzalez 01-20-2022
[…] attack.
• The surveillance video also showed Gonzalez stop to
remove his glasses and place them in the sink before
resuming his assault on the victim.
• Both the victim and Gonzalez testified that Gonzalez
followed the victim into the street when she ran away.
¶ 11 Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, we conclude that the jury could reasonably infer “from
[Gonzalez’s] actions and the circumstances surrounding the
occurrence” that he attempted to cause the victim’s death after
5
deliberation and with intent. Kessler, ¶ 12; § 18-2-101(1); § 18-3-
102(1). Gonzalez’s own testimony acknowledged that he acted out
of a desire to hurt the victim. See § 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. 2021 (“A
person acts . . . ‘with intent’ when his conscious objective is to
cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the
offense.”). And the evidence showed he did so by beating her with a
beer bottle, punching her with his fists, choking her with his hands,
and kicking her with his feet to inflict multiple injuries on the
victim’s face, head, and body, including visible bruising on her
neck. See People v. Dist.