18CA1691 Peo v Gonzalez 01-20-2022
[…] (quoting People v. Chase, 2013 COA 27, ¶ 50).
3
¶ 7 A person commits attempted first degree murder after
deliberation under sections 18-2-101(1) and 18-3-102(1), C.R.S.
2021, if “[a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death
of a person other than himself,” he engages in conduct constituting
a substantial step toward causing the death of that person. As
used in the first degree murder statute, “[t]he term ‘after
deliberation’ means not only intentionally but also that the decision
to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and
judgment concerning the act.” § 18-3-101(3), C.R.S. 2021. Thus,
“[a]n act committed after deliberation is never one which has been
committed in a hasty or impulsive manner.” Id.
¶ 8 The state of mind element of an offense “is normally not
subject to direct proof and must be inferred from [the defendant’s]
actions and the circumstances surrounding the occurrence.”
Kessler, ¶ 12.
¶ 9 The jury’s verdicts must ultimately be upheld if there is