18CA1691 Peo v Gonzalez 01-20-2022
[…] serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment of conviction.’”
(quoting Wilson v. People, 743 P.2d 415, 420 (Colo. 1987))). Here,
we cannot conclude the prosecutor’s misstatement of the law
constituted a material factor leading to Gonzalez’s conviction.
¶ 26 As an initial matter, we disagree with Gonzalez that the
prosecutor’s misstatement had the effect of lowering the burden of
proof. The jury was properly instructed on the correct definition of
“after deliberation,”
1
and we presume the jury followed this
1
Consistent with section 18-3-101(3), C.R.S. 2021, the jury was
instructed: “The term ‘after deliberation’ means not only
intentionally, but also that the decision to commit the act has been
made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the
act. An act committed after deliberation is never one which has
been committed in a hasty or impulsive manner.”
12
instruction. Cevallos-Acosta, 140 P.3d at 123. Defense counsel
also highlighted the correct definition in closing argument. And
though the prosecutor improperly referenced “the case law”
governing deliberation, she began her closing argument by