Langley v. Van Eaton ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at
    72.
    ¶ 54 Here, by contrast, Langley did nothing but ride his bicycle
    legally in his lane. As the trial court instructed the jury, he had the
    right to believe that, when doing so, others including drivers of
    vehicles around him would obey applicable laws and regulations
    (unless there were reasonable grounds to believe otherwise). See
    CJI-Civ. 11:9 (2021); see also Prentiss v. Johnston, 119 Colo. 370,
    376-77, 203 P.2d 733, 736 (1949). Those laws include those that
    required Van Eaton to comply with the yield signs at the merge
    point. § 42-4-703(4), C.R.S. 2021 (“[I]f a driver is involved in a
    collision with a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways
    after driving past a yield sign without stopping, such collision shall
    be deemed prima facie evidence of the driver’s failure to yield right-
    30
    of-way.”). Because there were no reasonable grounds to believe that
    other drivers would fail to comply with the traffic signage, Langley
    cannot be said to have had knowledge of the danger and to have
    consented to its outcome. Carter, 844 P.2d at 1289. The trial court