Peo v. Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] within the presumptive sentencing range. Specifically, he argues
    36
    that there is no evidence in the record of aggravating factors to
    support the increased sentences.
    ¶ 72
    Whether a sentence is authorized by law is a question that we
    review de novo. Yeadon v. People, 2020 CO 38, ¶ 6.
    ¶ 73
    The jury convicted Sanchez of a class 4 and a class 5 felony.
    The presumptive sentencing range for a class 4 felony is two to six
    years and the presumptive sentencing range for a class 5 felony is
    one to three years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), C.R.S. 2021. But, the
    court is required to sentence a “defendant to a term of at least the
    minimum in the presumptive range but not more than twice the
    maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the
    punishment of a felony” if, “[a]t the time of the commission of the
    felony, the defendant was charged with or was on bond for a felony
    in a previous case and the defendant was convicted of any felony in
    the previous case.” § 18-1.3-401(9)(a).
    ¶ 74