Peo v. Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] Cooper not to hurt the victim.
    ¶ 44
    In rebuttal, the prosecutor argued,
    Tell [the victim] to drop the charges. Defense
    counsel hit the nail right on the head . . . .
    Let’s talk about what the defendant doesn’t say
    in those video visitations. Cooper says I don’t
    know what else to do beside hurt these people.
    Nothing. No, no, stop, don’t, I don’t want any
    part of this. Casey, you’re crazy. None of that.
    ¶ 45
    We acknowledge that Sanchez did not have a duty to dissuade
    Cooper from committing witness intimidation. See § 18-1-501(7),
    21
    C.R.S. 2021 (defining “omission” as “a failure to perform an act as
    to which a duty of performance is imposed by law”); see also People
    v. Madison, 176 P.3d 793, 802 (Colo. App. 2007) (assuming that the
    prosecution must prove the existence of a duty imposed by law that
    a defendant breached in order to prove criminal liability for an
    omission). But we must evaluate the prosecutor’s remarks in the