Peo v. Hunter ( 2022 )
[…] and retains actual or constructive possession
    of the evidence that allows for reliable DNA
    testing;
    (c)(I) Conclusive DNA results were not available
    prior to the petitioner’s conviction; and
    10
    (II) The petitioner did not secure DNA testing
    prior to his or her conviction because DNA
    testing was not reasonably available or for
    reasons that constitute justifiable excuse,
    ineffective assistance of counsel, or excusable
    neglect; and
    (d) The petitioner consents to provide a
    biological sample for DNA testing.
    § 18-1-413(1). In this context, “actual innocence” means “clear and
    convincing evidence such that no reasonable juror would have
    convicted the defendant.” § 18-1-411(1).
    ¶ 25 The trial court determined that Hunter hadn’t adequately
    alleged factual criteria (a) and (c)(I).
    ¶ 26 We review that determination de novo. Although review of a
    postconviction petition for DNA testing generally presents a mixed