Peo v. Hunter ( 2022 )
[…] and from his postconviction counsel, who failed to include this
    issue in his Crim. P. 35(c) motion.
    ¶ 14 Hunter’s ineffective assistance claims fail for several reasons.
    6
    ¶ 15 First, the claims were not preserved. Even broadly construing
    Hunter’s pro se petition for new DNA testing, see People v. Cali,
    2020 CO 20, ¶ 34, the petition didn’t raise any ineffective
    assistance claims. The petition referred to alleged ineffective
    assistance by trial counsel only in the context of attempting to
    satisfy one of the elements for DNA testing. See § 18-1-413(1)(c)(II)
    (requiring a petitioner to demonstrate that they didn’t secure DNA
    testing prior to their conviction because such testing wasn’t
    reasonably available “or for reasons that constitute justifiable
    excuse, ineffective assistance of counsel, or excusable neglect”).
    But it didn’t separately allege that Hunter was entitled to relief
    based on the alleged ineffective assistance of his trial counsel. And
    nowhere did it refer to any alleged ineffective assistance by Hunter’s
    appellate or postconviction counsel. Thus, the claims were not