18CA1952 Peo v Peterson 01-27-2022
[…] criminal context. Nathan v. Municipality of Anchorage, 955 P.2d
528, 532-33 (Alaska. 1998) (concluding that a violation of the ADA
did not trigger the exclusionary rule because it did not necessarily
impair a deaf defendant’s ability to exercise his constitutional
rights); State v. Piddington, 607 N.W.2d 303, 309-10 (Wis. Ct. App.
2000) (same). Peterson makes no attempt to explain why a violation
of the ADA supports such a remedy. We do not address skeletal
20
arguments and decline to do so here. People v. Leverton, 2017 COA
34, ¶ 65.
¶ 42
Similarly, although section 13-90-204(1)(d) requires “[a]n
appointing authority” to “provide a qualified auxiliary services
provider to interpret” proceedings “[w]hen a person who is deaf,
hard of hearing, or deafblind is arrested and taken into custody,”
Peterson was not in custody during the relevant time period. He
makes no argument that section 13-90-204(1)(d) applies outside the
custodial context. Given the lack of substantive argument, we
decline to address the implications of this statute. Leverton, ¶ 65.
IV. Suppression of the Notes
¶ 43