No. 16CA0048, People v. Knox — Crimes — Attempt to
[…] Woellhaf, 105 P.3d
    at 215. Thus, we, again, apply principles of statutory interpretation
    to determine whether section 18-8-306 authorizes charges of the
    same offense in multiple counts. Supra Part II.A.1. In so doing, we
    are mindful of the presumption against classifying a crime as a
    continuing offense. People v. Thoro Prods. Co., 
    70 P.3d 1188
    , 1192
    (Colo. 2003); People v. Johnson, 
    2013 COA 122
    , ¶ 14, 
    327 P.3d 305
    ,
    307; People v. Pérez, 
    129 P.3d 1090
    , 1092 (Colo. App. 2005).
    3. Unit of Prosecution
    ¶ 34   As noted, section 18-8-306 states, in pertinent part:
    Any person who attempts to influence any
    public servant by means of deceit . . . with the
    intent thereby to alter or affect the public
    servant’s decision, vote, opinion, or action
    concerning any matter which is to be
    considered or performed by him or the agency
    or body of which he is a member, commits a
    class 4 felony.
    We look first to the plain language and agree with the People’s
    contention that the relevant actus reus is an “attempt to influence.”
    The statute does not define “attempt”; however, as relevant here,
    Black’s Law Dictionary defines the term as “[t]he act or an instance
    15