No. 16CA0048, People v. Knox — Crimes — Attempt to
[…] from offenses against a peace officer. Based on these statutes,
    Knox contends police officers are not public servants. Specifically,
    she notes that two sets of statutes create separate offenses for
    conduct against police officers and public servants.
    ¶ 20   First, section 18-8-102, C.R.S. 2019, states that a person
    commits obstruction — a class 3 misdemeanor 2 — of government
    operations by intentionally obstructing, impairing, or hindering the
    2A class 3 misdemeanor is punishable by up to six months
    imprisonment, a $750 fine, or both. § 18-1.3-501(1)(a), C.R.S.
    2019.
    8
    performance of a governmental function by a public servant.
    Meanwhile, section 18-8-104, C.R.S. 2019, states that a person
    obstructs a peace officer — a class 2 misdemeanor 3 — when “such
    person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of
    the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer,
    acting under color of his or her official authority.”
    ¶ 21   Similarly, the General Assembly established separate offenses
    for impersonating a peace officer, section 18-8-112, C.R.S. 2019,
    and impersonating a public servant, section 18-8-113, C.R.S. 2019.
    Impersonating a peace officer is a class 6 felony, 4 and