No. 16CA0048, People v. Knox — Crimes — Attempt to
[…] interpretations, we conclude it is ambiguous.
    ¶ 16   The statute governing the crime of attempt to influence a
    public servant provides:
    Any person who attempts to influence any
    public servant by means of deceit or by threat
    of violence or economic reprisal against any
    person or property, with the intent thereby to
    alter or affect the public servant’s decision,
    vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter
    which is to be considered or performed by him
    or the agency or body of which he is a member,
    commits a class 4 felony.
    § 18-8-306.
    ¶ 17   Section 18-1-901(3)(o), C.R.S. 2019, defines “public servant,”
    generally, as “any officer or employee of government, whether
    elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor,
    consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a
    governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses.”
    Section 18-8-101(3), C.R.S. 2019, explicitly cross-references and
    adopts section 18-1-901’s general definition; however, section 18-8-
    301(4), C.R.S. 2019, expands on the definition’s scope, as relevant
    here for purposes of section 18-8-306, to include “persons who