Corcoran v. Connecticut Siting Council , 284 Conn. 455 ( 2007 )
[…] [2] The plaintiffs appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

    [3] The town of New Canaan (town) also filed an administrative appeal from the council's decision, which the trial court consolidated with this case and dismissed in the same decision that is the subject of this appeal. The town has not filed any further appeals from the judgment of the trial court.

    [4] General Statutes § 16-50p (g) provides: "In making its decision as to whether or not to issue a certificate, the council shall in no way be limited by the fact that the applicant may already have acquired land or an interest therein for the purpose of constructing the facility which is the subject of its application."

    [5] The tower would be painted brown to blend in with surrounding trees and utility poles.

    [6] The "fall zone" of a tower, which is intended to accommodate a potential tower collapse, is the circular area of land beneath the tower whose radius is equivalent to the height of the tower.