Corcoran v. Connecticut Siting Council , 284 Conn. 455 ( 2007 )
[…] [5] The tower would be painted brown to blend in with surrounding trees and utility poles.

    [6] The "fall zone" of a tower, which is intended to accommodate a potential tower collapse, is the circular area of land beneath the tower whose radius is equivalent to the height of the tower.

    [7] Omnipoint also considered placing the tower on town owned land, but determined that this location was not feasible because it would not provide sufficient coverage and would require an additional tower.

    [8] General Statutes § 16-50q provides: "Any party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Any judicial review sought pursuant to this chapter shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial in the Superior Court."

Document Info

Docket Number: SC 17808

Citation Numbers: 934 A.2d 825, 284 Conn. 455, 2007 Conn. LEXIS 457

Judges: Norcott, Katz, Palmer, Vertefeuille, Zarella

Filed Date: 11/20/2007

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/3/2024