Third, the defendants had the opportunity to brief this issue and, in fact, did brief this issue on appeal. Accordingly, we conclude that, because this appeal requires us to apply the act’s statute of repose, we must decide whether P.A. 17-97 applies retroactively to the plaintiff’s claims. ‘‘In considering the question of whether a statute may be applied retroactively, we are governed by certain well settled principles, [pursuant to] which our ultimate focus is the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. . . . [O]ur point of departure is General Stat- utes § 55-3, which [provides]: No provision of the gen- eral statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retro- spective effect. . . . [W]e have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that stat- utes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospec- tively only. . . . The rule is rooted in the notion that it would be unfair to impose a substantive amendment that changes the grounds upon which an action may be maintained on parties who have already transacted or who are already