Prospective third party intervenor Allan Dexter Coombs married Brenda Mae Coombs in March,
[…] A prerequisite to that intervention, however, is the existence of a controversy. Although the prospective intervenor argues that Bonnie Manter’s opposition to his motion itself generates the necessary controversy, the statute does not support that reading. Section 46b-57 permits intervention “[i]n any controversy before the superior court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-l or 54-27.”* **
4 **7Read in*506 accordance with customary usage, this language clearly requires the controversy to precede the motion and to exist independently of it.