State v. Ramirez , 292 Conn. 586 ( 2009 )
[…] Arroyo, 292 Conn. 558, ___ A.2d ___ (2009), which was released on the same date as this opinion, we adopted the rule that claims of legal inconsistency between a conviction and an acquittal are not reviewable in accordance with Powell. We adopt the reasoning and result of that opinion herein and, therefore, we conclude that the defendant's claim is not reviewable. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court on this alternate ground.

    The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other justices concurred.

    NOTES

    [1] General Statutes § 53a-60(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm...."

    [2] "We decline to identify the victim in the interest of protecting his privacy. See State v. Epps, 105 Conn.App. 84, 86 n. 2, 936 A.2d 701 (2007) [cert. denied, 286 Conn. 903, 943 A.2d 1102 (2008)]." State v. Ramirez, supra, 107 Conn.App. at 54 n. 1, 943 A.2d 1138.