State v. Pollitt , 199 Conn. 399 ( 1986 )
[…] The case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.”

    General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.”

    Commencing on October 5, 1982, an evidentiary hearing was held, extending over two days on the defendant’s motion to suppress the victim’s identification of the defendant. This motion was denied on October 7, 1982.