State v. Kemp , 199 Conn. 473 ( 1986 )
[…] “[T]here is no practical significance in being labeled an ‘accessory’ or a ‘principal’ for the purpose of determining criminal responsibility.” State v. Harris, 198 Conn. 158, 164, 502 A.2d 880 (1985). The terms refer to the alternate means by which one substantive crime may be committed. State v. Baker, 195 Conn. 598, 608, 489 A.2d 1041 (1985).

    General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender. ’ ’

Document Info

Docket Number: 10727; 10778

Citation Numbers: 199 Conn. 473, 507 A.2d 1387, 1986 Conn. LEXIS 787

Judges: Santaniello

Filed Date: 4/22/1986

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/3/2024