State v. Kemp , 199 Conn. 473 ( 1986 )
[…] Sinclair, 197 Conn. 574, 580-81, 500 A.2d 539 (1985).

    As noted above, the jury could reasonably have found that Harold Kemp was unarmed at the time of the robbery and that he took money and leather goods from the store while his brother robbed the employees with a shotgun and Tyson shot the owner with a pistol. Harold Kemp’s argument that he was entitled to a charge on accessorial liability is premised on the contention that he could not have been convicted as a principal to robbery in the first degree under General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2) because he did not have a gun. *481The plain language of § 53a-134 (a), however, vitiates his claim. Under the statute, a person “is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The mere fact that Harold Kemp was not armed with a deadly weapon did not prevent the jury from finding him criminally responsible as a principal to the crime when it was apparent that his accomplices were so armed.