State v. Brosnan , 221 Conn. 788 ( 1992 )
[…] Consistent with this ruling, the trial court also sustained the state’s objections to the defendant’s questions of the police officers regarding the legality of their entry into the apartment.

    It was unnecessary for the Appellate Court to review the defendant’s claim regarding the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress because the evidence seized related only to the counts on which he had been acquitted. State v. Brosnan, 24 Conn. App. 473, 474 n.3, 589 A.2d 1234 (1991).

    General Statutes § 53a-23 provides: “A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.”