State v. Brosnan , 221 Conn. 788 ( 1992 )
[…] The court rendered judgment accordingly. Thus, the defendant was convicted of interfering with an officer at 359 Long Hill Road, interfering with an officer at the Groton police department and criminal mischief at the Groton police department.

    General Statutes § 53a-167a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when he obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or fireman in the performance of his duties.”

    General Statutes § 53a-117 (a) (1) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another . . . .”