Izzo v. Meriden-Wallingford Hospital , 237 Conn. 259 ( 1996 )
[…] A voluntary agreement to pay compensation may be entered into by the parties pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 31-296, which provides in relevant part: “Voluntary agreements. If an employer and an injured employee . . . reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a statement, of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provision of this chapter in every regard, he shall so approve it. A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner’s approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parlies and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner. . . .”

    The commissioner found that the approval on November 28, 1990, occurred after an informal hearing before the commissioner on October 31, 1990.