State v. Rodriguez ( 1996 )
[…] The defendant simply complied with the request to empty his pockets without any intervening action or statements by either the officer or the defendant. Nor was there any evidence that any of the circumstances surrounding the roadside confrontation gave rise to any coercion.”

    The defendant also produced an identification card from a needle exchange program bearing only the name “Dan.” See footnote 14.

    General Statutes § 21a-267 provides in relevant part: “Prohibited acts re drug paraphernalia, (a) No person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240, to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain or conceal, or to inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, any controlled substance as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240. Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor. . . .”

    Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

    The driver was subsequently identified as Carol Orsene.