State v. Rodriguez ( 1996 )
[…] The court to which a cause is transferred has jurisdiction.”

    William Harris died three weeks after the robbery. The state does not claim that his death was related to the robbery.

    Komoroski thought this suspicious because he considered walking southbound on Shepard Avenue an unlikely route to travel if one was going from New Haven to Hartford.

    General Statutes § 53-182 provides: “Use of highways by pedestrians. Any pedestrian who uses any street or highway negligently or recklessly or fails to obey the signal of any traffic officer, pedestrian control, sign, signal, marking or device or recklessly disregards his own safety or the safety of any person by the manner of his use of any street or highway shall be deemed to have committed an infraction and be fined not less than thirty-five dollars nor more than fifty dollars.”

    Komoroski testified at the suppression hearing that he was unsure whether he had asked the defendant to check his pockets or to empty them.