Hall v. Schoenwetter ( 1996 )
[…] Although the Connecticut department of revenue services, inheritance tax division, is a defendant in this action, it submitted no brief in this appeal. References to the defendant in this opinion are to the named defendant Sherry Altman Schoenwetter.

    The estate of Sylvia Altman, the decedent’s sister, is also a defendant in this action.

    General Statutes § 45a-186 provides: “Appeals from probate. Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held, except that any appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359 or subsection (b) of section 12-367 shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain. Except in the case of an appeal by the state, such person shall give security for costs in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars, which may be paid to the clerk, or a recognizance with surety annexed to the appeal and taken before the clerk or a commissioner of the superior court or a bond substantially in accordance with the bond provided for appeals to the supreme court. Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under sections 51-72 and 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.”

    “When entertaining an appeal from an order or decree of a Probate Court, the Superior Court taires the place of and sits as the court of probate.” Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 264, 550 A.2d 1069 (1988); Satti v. Rago, 186 Conn. 360, 365, 441 A.2d 615 (1982).