Hall v. Schoenwetter ( 1996 )
[…] The plaintiff also testified that subsequent conversations with the decedent revealed that the decedent *558and his mother had acted in concert to orchestrate an elaborate plot to steal a valuable violin from a foreign violinist. The decedent’s death bed revelations culminated, according to tire plaintiffs testimony, with his avowal that he was the actual thief.

    The Probate Court made no findings with respect to how the decedent came into possession of the violin.

    R. Boyer, Survey of Property (3d Ed. 1981) pp. 683-84.

    General Statutes § 45a-341 provides in relevant part: “Inventory to be filed. Property included in inventory. Appraisal. Time limits. Sale of personal property. Hearing. Return of sale, (a) (1) An inventory of all the property of every deceased person and insolvent debtor, except real property situated outside the state, duly appraised, shall be made and sworn to by the fiduciary.

    “(2) When any personal property of a deceased person or insolvent debtor is outside of this state the court may receive an inventory of such property, *560accompanied by such evidence of its value as it deems sufficient and sworn to by the fiduciary.

    “(3) The inventory and appraisal of the estate of any deceased nonresident shall include only such interest as the decedent had at the time of his death in the real property and tangible personal property situated in this state and intangible personal property, provided intangible personal property shall not be included if the proceeding in this state with regard to such estate is ancillary to a proceeding in another jurisdiction.

    “(4) The fiduciary shall appraise or cause to be appraised such inventoried property at its fair market value.

    “(b) (1) The fiduciary shall file the inventory in the court of probate having jurisdiction of the estate of the deceased person or insolvent debtor within two months after the acceptance of the bond or other qualification of the fiduciary. . . .”

    The dissent states that “[t]here is no rebuttable presumption of ownership from possession of stolen property belonging to a known owner,” citing for authority 73 C.J.S. 237, Property § 36 (b) (1983) and two cases.