State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] Title 25, § 1.4, of the Code of Federal Regulations (1997) provides in relevant part: “[N]one of the laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any State or political subdivision thereof limiting, zoning or otherwise governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personal property, including water rights, shall be applicable to any such property leased from or held or used under agreement with and belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.”

    The state also maintains that the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot reservation is not Indian country within the meaning 25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a) and, therefore, that the defendant also has failed to meet the second requirement of that statutory provision. See footnote 16 of this opinion.