State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.” Practice Book § 4003 contains a substantially similar provision.

    General Statutes § 53a-181a provides: “Creating a public disturbance: Infraction, (a) A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or interferes with another person by offensive conduct; or (3) makes unreasonable noise.

    “(b) Creating a public disturbance is an infraction.”

    The trial court imposed a fine of $85 plus costs.

    Ashbow Sebastian, the defendant’s brother, was also arrested for breach of the peace, but the charge against him was nolled. The defendant’s brother is not a party to this appeal.