State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    The trial court noted its reluctance to consider the issue of tribal membership in light of General Statutes § 47-66j (b), which provides: “A membership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council. Each party to the dispute shall appoint a member of the council and the parties shall jointly appoint one or two additional members provided the number of members of the council shall be an odd number. If the parties *122cannot agree on any joint appointment, the Governor shall appoint such member who shall be aperson knowledgeable in Indian affairs. The decision of the council shall be final on substantive issues but an appeal may be taken to the Superior Court to determine if membership rules filed in the office of the Secretary of the State pursuant to this section have been followed. If the court finds that the dispute was not resolved in accordance with the provisions of the written description, it shall remand the matter with instructions to reinstitute proceedings, in accordance with such provisions.”

    With regard to the issue of tribal membership, the trial court stated: “I want to make it perfectly clear [that] I will accept any evidence to prove that these gentlemen are members of a tribe. I am precluded from [making that determination] by state law.