State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] See footnote 13 of this opinion.

    Previously, on March 31,1995, the state had filed a substitute information charging the defendant with creating a public disturbance.

    General Statutes § 47-63 provides: “Definitions. The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings: ‘Indian’ means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes, Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, Mashantucket Pequot, Schaghticoke, Golden Hill Paugussett and Mohegan; ‘reservation’ means the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot reservation in the town of North Stonington, assigned to the use of the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot tiibe; the Golden Hill Paugussett reservations in the towns of Trumbull and Colchester, assigned to 1he Golden Hill Paugussett tribe; the Schaghticoke reservation in the town of Kent, assigned to the Schaghticoke tribe, and the Mashantucket Pequot reservation in the town of Ledyard, assigned to the Mashantucket Pequot tribe; ‘tribal funds’ means the money held by the state for the use and benefit of a tribe as distinguished from legislative appropriations.” (Emphasis added.)

    The trial court noted its reluctance to consider the issue of tribal membership in light of General Statutes § 47-66j (b), which provides: “A membership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice.