State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] The federal statutes further provide that “[t]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2.

    Unless otherwise noted, we refer to the tribal entity to which the defendant has claimed to be a member as the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot Tribe, *118in keeping with the language of General Statutes §§ 47-59a, 47-59b and 47-63. Section 47-59a, in particular, provides: “Connecticut Indians; citizenship, civil rights, land rights, (a) It is hereby declared the policy of the state of Connecticut to recognize that all resident Indians of qualified Connecticut tribes are considered to be full citizens of the state and they are hereby granted all the rights and privileges afforded by law, that all of Connecticut’s citizens enjoy. It is further recognized that said Indians have certain special rights to tribal lands as may have been set forth by treaty or other agreements.

    “(b) The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes, the Schaghticoke, the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, the Mashantucket Pequot, the Mohegan and the Golden Hill Paugussett are self-governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal members and reservations.