State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] The state, on the other hand, contends that its exercise of criminal jurisdiction over the defendant is not dependent on its compliance with the requirements of 25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a); see footnote 16 of this opinion; because the defendant is not an Indian within the meaning of that statutory provision. In support of its claim, the state asserts that, because the defendant concededly is not a member of a tribe that has been acknowledged by the federal government, he is not an Indian for purposes of criminal jurisdiction under the Indian Civil Rights Act.20 We agree with the state.

    *128Section 1321 (a) sets forth the requirements that a state must satisfy in order to acquire criminal jurisdiction over particular Indian tribes and lands. It provides that “[t]he consent of the United States is hereby given to any State not having jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country situated within such State to assume, with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof which could be affected by such assumption, such measure of jurisdiction over any or all of such offenses committed within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over any such offense committed elsewhere within the State, and the criminal laws of such State shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within that State.” (Emphasis added.)

    In general, federal courts have held that states have subject matter jurisdiction over crimes committed in Indian country that do not involve Indians.21 See, e.g., *129Brown v.