State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] (Brackets in original; internal quota,tion marks omitted.) United States v. Cook, supra, 1031, quoting United States v. Levesque, supra, 77.

    The state urges us to revisit and reconsider the test set forth in Schaghticoke for determining what constitutes a dependent Indian community. Because it is unnecessary for us to do so for purposes of this appeal, we decline the state’s invitation.

    General Statutes § 47-66h (b) provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed, to confer tribal status under federal law on the indigenous tribes named, in section 47-59a, or to confer additional rights of ownership and title to such tribes to land in the state which was not held in trust for such tribes on June 1, 1989.” (Emphasis added.)

    The defendant also claims that our decision in Schaghticoke, supra, 217 Conn. 612, controls the outcome of this case.