State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] In particular, he contends that 25 U.S.C. § 1322 (b),49 the Nonintercourse Act,50 and 25 C.F.R. § 1.451 preclude the state from exercising criminal jurisdiction in this case. First, the defendant claims that because the Nonintercourse Act applies as a restraint upon the alienation of the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot reservation lands,52 § 1322 (b) operates to prohibit the trial court from adjudicating the ownership or right to possession of any interest in Indian land that is subject to a restraint upon alienation. Second, the defendant argues that, under 25 C.F.R. § 1.4, the state is precluded from “governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personal property . . . belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or community that is . . . subject to a restriction against alienation by the United States.” Finally, the defendant *156contends that because his arrest resulted from “the assertion of competing property rights, a conflict over governmental control and questions of jurisdiction,” his prosecution was barred by federal law governing restraints on alienation of land.