State v. Sebastian , 243 Conn. 115 ( 1997 )
[…] *126Title 25, § 1326, of the United States Code provides in relevant part: “State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this [title] . . . with respect to criminal offenses . . . shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose. . . .”