State v. Mourning , 249 Conn. 242 ( 1999 )
[…] The defendant also was required, as a condition of his probation, to undergo random urine testing due to his illegal drug use.

    The report submitted to the defendant’s probation officer by the school indicated that there were twenty-two days in the month of March when school was open and the defendant was expected to be in attendance.

    General Statui es (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “Violation of probation or conditional discharge: Arrest; procedure, (a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge . . . . Any probation officer may arrest any defendant on probation without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving him a written statement setting forth that the defendant has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated the conditions of his probation. . . . Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that he has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.

    “(b) If such violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge or modify or enlarge the conditions, and, if such sentence is revoked, require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by reliable and probative evidence.”

    The probation revocation hearing was held before the same trial judge who had adjudicated the defendant a youthful offender and imposed the suspended three year prison sentence.