State v. Mourning , 249 Conn. 242 ( 1999 )
[…] State v. Mourning, 247 Conn. 634, 635, 723 A.2d 316 (1999). We also indicated that this opinion, which more fully explains our reasons for reversing the judgment of the Appellate Court, would be released subsequently. Id.

    See General Statutes § 54-76b et seq.

    General Statutes § 53a-72a provides in relevant part: “Sexual assault in the third degree ... (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury to himself or herself or a third person . . . .”

    The defendant also was required, as a condition of his probation, to undergo random urine testing due to his illegal drug use.