State v. Griffin , 251 Conn. 671 ( 1999 )
[…] The defendant has not raised this claim as a matter of independent state constitutional law, and she does not dispute that the Witt standard, which currently serves as the relevant standard for evaluating federal constitutional claims, governs the propriety of the trial court’s ruling. The Witt standard permits the excusal for cause of venirepersons whose beliefs concerning capital punishment would prevent or substantially impair the performance of their duties as jurors. Wainwright v. Witt, supra, 469 U.S. 419-21.

    General Statutes § 54-82f provides: “In any criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action, or as to his interest, if any, in the subject matter of the action, or as to his relations with the parties thereto. If the judge before whom the examination is held is of the opinion from the examination that any juror would be unable to render a fair and impartial verdict, the juror shall be excused by the judge from any further service upon the panel, or in the action, as the judge determines. The right of such examination shall not be abridged by requiring questions to be put to any juror in writing and submitted in advance of the commencement of said action.”