State v. Griffin , 251 Conn. 671 ( 1999 )
[…] The statement upon which the defendant relies, however, clearly indicates that the jury was to consider the question of joint action only if it had first determined that the defendant’s conduct was responsible for the victims’ deaths. There is no reasonable possibility that the jury was misled into believing that the defendant properly could be convicted of the victims’ murders without a finding that the defendant’s own actions had caused the victims’ deaths.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion BORDEN, PALMER and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty oí a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction

    General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”