State v. Griffin , 251 Conn. 671 ( 1999 )
[…] (sound of struggle)
    Steller: “No! Ronnie, Ronnie, Ronnie, Ronnie, Ronnie, God, no, Godplease! No! No! No, Janet!”
    King: (Loud groan)
    Steller: “Oh god. Ronnie help me.” (yells; groans)
    The defendant: “Give me something, anything.”
    Fruean: “Here.” (sound of breakage)
    The defendant: “Butch, here, here, he’s not done, he’s not done; no, hand me something.” (sound of breakage)
    Fruean: “Let’s go.”
    The defendant: “He’s done, let’s go.”

    Jury selection began on January 9, 1996, and was completed on March 13, 1996.

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a-46a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section.

    "(b) For the purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant is convicted of . . . a capital felony, the judge . . . who presided at the trial . . . shall conduct a separate hearing to determine the existence of any mitigating factor concerning the defendant’s character, background and history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, including any mitigating factor set forth in subsection (g), and any aggravating factor set forth in subsection (h). . . . Such hearing shall be conducted (1) before the jury which determined the defendant’s guilt, or (2) before a jury impaneled for the purpose of such hearing if . . . (c) the jury which determined the defendant’s guilt has been discharged by the court for good cause ....

    “(c) In such hearing . . . [t]he burden of establishing any of the factors set forth in subsection (h) shall be on the state. The burden of establishing any mitigating factor shall be on the defendant.