Reform Party v. Bysiewicz ( 2000 )
[…] To this end, the Reform Party of Connecticut shall take all necessary steps to cause the names and addresses of these candidates to be certified to the State of Connecticut as provided by Connecticut law, and to otherwise ensure that the names of these candidates appear for these offices on the general election ballot in Connecticut.” State Party Rules of Connecticut Reform Party, art. IV, § 4. Section 9-175 (a) authorizes the secretary of the state to prepare a ballot for the election of presidential electors “if any political party has nominated candidates for President and Vice President of the United States, and presidential electors to vote for such presidential and vice presidential candidates . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

    The time constraints and Donovan’s actions made it necessary for Lacore to assume the function of state chairperson in an emergency; see Reform Party of the United States v. Gargan, supra, 89 F. Sup. 2d 751; and *799to call a convention.