Reform Party v. Bysiewicz ( 2000 )
[…] The secretary of the state is further ordered forthwith to mail to each town clerk such lists in accordance with General Statutes § 9-462.
    s/Francis M. McDonald A Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court”

    Article VIII, § 4, of the national Reform Party constitution provides that “[ejach National Officer’s term of office shall be two years. . .

    Nor was there any evidence of a “roll call” vote of the national committee to remove Moan.

    General Statutes § 9-452 provides: “All minor parties nominating candidates for any elective office shall make such nominations and certify and file a list, of such nominations, as required by this section, not later than the fifty-fifth day prior to the day of the election at which such candidates are to be voted for. A list of nominees in printed or typewritten form shall be certified by the presiding' officer of the committee, meeting or other authority making such nomination and shall be filed by such presiding officer with the Secretary of the State, in the case of state or district office or with the clerk of the municipality, in the case of municipal office, not later than the fifty-fifth day prior to the day of the election. The clerk of such municipality shall promptly verify and correct the names on any such list filed with him, or the names of nominees forwarded to him by the Secretary of the State, in accordance with the registry list of such municipality and endorse the same as having been so verified and corrected. For purposes of this section, a list of nominations shall be deemed to be filed when it is received by the secretary or clerk, as appropriate.”

    See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 9-175.