Reform Party v. Bysiewicz ( 2000 )
[…] The clerk of such municipality shall promptly verify and correct the names on any such list filed with him, or the names of nominees forwarded to him by the Secretary of the State, in accordance with the registry list of such municipality and endorse the same as having been so verified and corrected. For purposes of this section, a list of nominations shall be deemed to be filed when it is received by the secretary or clerk, as appropriate.”

    See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 9-175.

    General Statutes § 9-176 provides in relevant part: “The presidential electors shall meet at the office of the Secretary of the State at twelve o’clock, noon, on the first Monday after the second Wednesday of the December following their election and, as required by the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall cast their ballots for President and Vice President. Each such elector shall cast his ballots for the candidates under whose names he ran on the official election ballot, as provided in section 9-175. . . .“

    See also State Party Rules of Connecticut Reform Party, art. Ill, §§ 5 and 6.

Document Info

Docket Number: SC 16383

Judges: McDonald

Filed Date: 10/30/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/8/2022