State v. Valentine ( 2000 )
[…] As the trial court stated, the caller could also have been Elsie London or anyone who knew of her prior discussion with DelValle. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in precluding DelValle’s testimony.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other justices concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . .

    General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the land of mental state required for commission of 1he crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”