State v. Valentine ( 2000 )
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

    General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person . . . without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .” Section 29-35 was amended by No. 99-212, § 2, of the 1999 Public Acts and No. 00-99, § 77, of the 2000 Public Acts. The changes therein, however, axe technical in nature and axe not relevant to this appeal.