Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] Moreover, there is no provision in the statutory scheme that contains such a definition. We therefore turn for guidance, as directed by § l-2z, to related statutes that distinguish between police departments and constabularies to determine whether a constable is “a regular member of a paid municipal police department . . . .” General Statutes § 7-433c.

    It is clear from a review of the relevant statutory provisions that local law enforcement arrangements *255can take many forms and that a police department is not a constabulary. General Statutes § 7-294a employs the generic term “ ‘law enforcement unit’ ” to describe “any agency, organ or department of this state or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws, the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection or investigation of crime . . . .” The statute then distinguishes between constables and members of a police department by defining the generic term “ ‘police officer’ ” as “a sworn member of an organized local police department, an appointed constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special policeman