Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] See Board of Police Commissioners v. White, 171 Conn. 553, 562-63, 370 A.2d 1070 (1976) (police department validly created pursuant to municipal charter provisions enacted in 1861).

    For example, constables have the power, in their respective towns, “to serve and execute all lawful process legally directed to them”; General Statutes § 7-89; “when necessary . . . [to] command any person to assist *261... in the execution of [their] duties”; General Statutes § 7-90; and “to serve criminal process and make arrests for [the] commission of crime[s].” General Statutes § 7-92.

    There are no statutory provisions governing the promotion of constables.

    General Statutes § 29-5 provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Public Safety may, within available appropriations, appoint suitable persons from the regular state police force as resident state policemen in addition to the regular state police force to be employed and empowered as state policemen in any town or two or more adjoining towns lacking an organized police force, and such officers may be detailed by said commissioner as resident state policemen for regular assignment to such towns, provided each town shall pay sixty per cent of the cost of compensation, maintenance and other expenses of the state policemen detailed to such town, and on and after July 1, 1992, each town shall pay seventy per cent of such cost and other expenses. Such town or towns and the Commissioner of Public Safety are authorized to enter into agreements and contracts for such police services, with 1he approval of the Attorney General, for periods not exceeding two years. The Commissioner of Public Safety shall exercise such supervision and direction over any resident policeman so appointed as he deems necessary, and each appointee shall be required to conform to the requirements of chapter 67. ...” (Emphasis added.)