Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] The statute thus draws a sharp and explicit distinction between a “police force” and a “constabulary force” by granting primary authority, in towns with a police department, to the chief of police12 or the board of police commissioners to make police officers available for the purpose of assisting another municipality,13 while granting similar authority, in towns with a constabulary, to the chief executive officer of the municipality.

    Numerous other statutes similarly distinguish between police officers who are members of a local police department and constables. General Statutes § 1-24 (13) (oaths may be administered by “any sworn member of any local police department ... in all affidavits, statements, depositions, complaints or reports made to or by any member of any local police department . . . or any constable who is under the supervision of [the] commissioner [of public safety]”); General Statutes § 5-259 (a) (comptroller “shall arrange and procure a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan or plans for . . . [6] the surviving spouse, and any dependent children until they reach the age of eighteen, of ... a