Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] According to Burton’s records, the plaintiff was diagnosed with hypertension on January 21, 1992, when he was examined by Zeppieri.

    The commissioner specifically found that, although Zeppieri and Burton advised the plaintiff that he had hypertension, the plaintiff “failed to follow through accordingly with filing a timely [form] 30C in [regard] to the claim.”

    General Statutes § 7-274 provides in relevant part: “Any town may, by ordinance, establish a board of police commissioners ... for the purpose of organizing and maintaining a police department in such town. . . .”

    The town also cites Zimmer for the proposition that benefits under § 7-433c are limited to members of police departments and are not available to members of constabularies.