Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] aircraft into custody for storage in suitable place); General Statutes § 29-7m (b) (“[t]he police department, resident state trooper or constable who performs law enforcement duties for each town shall monitor, record and classify all crimes committed within such town” motivated by bigotry or bias); General Statutes § 53a-3 (9) (“[p]eace officer means a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or an organized local police department . . . [or] a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties” [internal quotation marks omitted]); General Statutes § 53a-54b (1) (person is guilty of capital felony if convicted of “[m]urder of a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or of any local police department . . . [or] a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties”); General Statutes § 54-If (a) (“[p]eace officers, as defined in subdivision [9] of section 53a-3, in their respective precincts, shall arrest, *258without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction”); General Statutes § 54-lf (c) (“[m] embers of any local