Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] where they may anticipate disorder”); General Statutes § 14-152 (“each municipal police department and each constable of any town” shall report theft or recovery of stolen motor vehicle to commissioner of motor vehicles and National Automobile Theft Bureau); General Statutes § 15-76 (a) (“[t]he commissioner [of transportation], any employee of the department [of transportation], any officer attached to an organized police department, any state police officer or any constable, within his or her precinct” may take abandoned aircraft into custody for storage in suitable place); General Statutes § 29-7m (b) (“[t]he police department, resident state trooper or constable who performs law enforcement duties for each town shall monitor, record and classify all crimes committed within such town” motivated by bigotry or bias); General Statutes § 53a-3 (9) (“[p]eace officer means a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or an organized local police department . . . [or] a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties” [internal quotation