Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and *254unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”10 In the present case, we conclude, following an examination of the language of the statute and its relationship to other statutes, that a constable is not “a regular member of a paid municipal police department,” as that term is used in General Statutes § 7-433c.

    General Statutes § 7-433c (a) provides in relevant part that heart and hypertension benefits shall be available to “a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, [and who] suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability . . . .”

    Section 7-433c contains no functional definition of the term “paid municipal police department.” Moreover, there is no provision in the statutory scheme that contains such a definition.