Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] Rinaldi’s Restaurant, 211 Conn. 116, 119, 557 A.2d 1256 (1989) (legislature knows how to use limiting terms when it chooses to do so). “[T]his court cannot, by judicial construction, read into legislation provisions that clearly are not contained therein.” Stitzer v. Rinaldi’s Restaurant, supra, 119. Accordingly, we conclude that, under the clear and unambiguous provisions of the statutory scheme, the town does not have a police department, the plaintiff cannot be considered a regular member of a paid municipal police department and, therefore, is not entitled to benefits under § 7-433c.

    The decision of the board is affirmed.

    In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and PALMER, J., concurred.

    General Statutes § 7-433c provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event ... a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment. . . .

    “(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, those persons who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section.”

    In its opinion dated December 8, 2003, the board noted that, although the workers’ compensation commissioner’s findings and dismissal indicated that he was acting on behalf of the fourth district, he was acting, in fact, on behalf of the eighth district.