Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] Numerous other statutes similarly distinguish between police officers who are members of a local police department and constables. General Statutes § 1-24 (13) (oaths may be administered by “any sworn member of any local police department ... in all affidavits, statements, depositions, complaints or reports made to or by any member of any local police department . . . or any constable who is under the supervision of [the] commissioner [of public safety]”); General Statutes § 5-259 (a) (comptroller “shall arrange and procure a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan or plans for . . . [6] the surviving spouse, and any dependent children until they reach the age of eighteen, of ... a member of an organized local police department ... or a constable who performs criminal law *257enforcement duties who dies ... as the result of injuries received while acting within the scope of such officer’s ... or constable’s employment and not as the result of illness or natural causes”); General Statutes § 9-230 (“[t]he registrars of voters may request the head of the police department of the municipality, or, if none, a constable serving such municipality, to provide police protection at any polling place of any regular or special state or municipal election where they may