Genesky v. Town of East Lyme , 275 Conn. 246 ( 2005 )
[…] police department ... or a constable who performs criminal law *257enforcement duties who dies ... as the result of injuries received while acting within the scope of such officer’s ... or constable’s employment and not as the result of illness or natural causes”); General Statutes § 9-230 (“[t]he registrars of voters may request the head of the police department of the municipality, or, if none, a constable serving such municipality, to provide police protection at any polling place of any regular or special state or municipal election where they may anticipate disorder”); General Statutes § 14-152 (“each municipal police department and each constable of any town” shall report theft or recovery of stolen motor vehicle to commissioner of motor vehicles and National Automobile Theft Bureau); General Statutes § 15-76 (a) (“[t]he commissioner [of transportation], any employee of the department [of transportation], any officer attached to an organized police department, any state police officer or any constable, within his or her precinct” may take abandoned aircraft into custody for storage in suitable place); General Statutes § 29-7m (b) (“[t]he police department, resident state trooper or constable who performs law enforcement duties for each town shall monitor, record and classify all crimes committed within such town”