Connell v. Colwell , 214 Conn. 242 ( 1990 )
[…] General Statutes § 52-595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.”

    The dates of these examinations were April 11, 1970, February 5, 1972, January 19, 1974, March 15, 1975, April 17, 1976, April 15, 1977, May 26, 1978, April 20, 1979, April 28, 1980, May 21, 1981 and August 27, 1982.

    The defendant also claimed, during oral argument, that the fraudulent concealment exception to the statute of limitations, contained in General *246Statutes § 52-595, will not save actions brought beyond the three year repose period contained in General Statutes § 52-584. The defendant was unable, however, to articulate how the language of § 52-595 was to be construed to provide the selective application he suggests. We find no merit to the defendant’s argument. Section 52-595 provides that causes of action fraudulently concealed by a defendant will “accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” (Emphasis added.) “It is clear that, when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature’s intent.” American Universal Ins.