In construing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, we conclude that the court reasonably could have concluded that the state proved
*535 beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was a third time offender under § 14-227a (h) (3), now (g) (3).The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Genseral Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both . . . .”
The legislature structured General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 14-227a (f), now (e), so that the requirements of § 14-227b (b) need to be met as a precursor to the admissibility of chemical analysis tests, including Breathalyzer tests such as the one at issue here. See Public Acts 1983, No. 83-534, § 1.
Section 14-227a (f), now (e), provides in relevant part: “In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, evidence that the defendant refused to submit to a blood, breath or urine test requested in accordance with section 14-227b shall be admissible provided the requirements of subsection (b) of said section have been satisfied. ...”
The charge the defendant requested and the reasons for his exception to the charge at trial do not refer explicitly to his current contention that the instruction diluted the state’s burden of proof, nor does he request review pursuant to State v.