State v. Armstrong , 86 Conn. App. 657 ( 2004 )
[…] Johnson, 75 Conn. App. 643, 651, 817 A.2d 708 (2003). “Conditions authorized to be enlarged or modified under § 53a-30 (c) are part of a judgment imposed by the sentencing court . . . .’’Id., 651-52. Because the sentencing court in this case ordered as a special condition of the defendant’s probation that a positive drug test would result in a probation violation, the court alone was authorized to “modify or enlarge” that condition.

    *664As for § 53a-30 (b),4 it “permits the office of adult probation, once a defendant has been sentenced, to require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed under § 53a-30 (a) that are not inconsistent with any condition imposed by the court.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Johnson, supra, 75 Conn.